Skip Navigation

Our Graduates

The U-M Department of Urology is proud of the training we provide our residents. Below is a list of our 1997-2008 graduates. Thirty-three residents completed their training at Michigan during this time and of these, 17 (52 percent) continued their training in a fellowship program or began their careers in an academic practice, while 16 (48 percent) pursued careers in private practice.

Class of 2013

Jon Ellison, MD
Lap/endo fellowship in the UK

George Schade, MD
Univ. of Washington, Seattle for oncology fellowship

Ray Tan, MD
RWJ Clinical Scholars Program / Oncology Fellowship UCLA

Gareth Warren, MD
Genitourinary Reconstructive Fellowship in Iowa

 

Class of 2012

Nina Casanova, MD
Pediatric Urology Fellowship, University of Michigan

Christopher Filson, MD, MS
Health Services Research Fellowship, University of Michigan
Urologic Oncology Fellowship, UCLA (anticipated 2013)

Robert Jackson, MD
Infertility Fellowship, University of Michigan

Nicholas Styn, MD
Urology Associates, Nashville, TN

 

Class of 2011

Emilie Johnson, MD
Pediatric Urology Fellowship, Boston Children’s Hospital

Walter Parker, MD
Premier Medical Group Urology Division, Poughkeepsie, NY

Jeffery Wheat, MD
Kaiser Permanente, Portland, OR

 

Class of 2010

Chris Hempel, MD
The Everett Clinic, Everett, WA

Simon Kim, MD, MPH
Urologic Oncology Fellowship, Mayo Clinic

Rou Wang, MD
Male Reconstruction Fellowship, University of Michigan
Genito-Urinary Surgeons, Toledo, OH

 

Class of 2009

Alison Lake, MD
Urologic Oncology Fellowship, Vanderbilt University
US Naval Medical Corps, Portsmouth, VA

Dave Morris, MD
Urology Associates, Nashville, TN
Ryan Schulte, MD
Iowa Clinic, West Des Moines, IA

 

Class of 2008

Tim Bradford, MD
Urologic Oncology and Robotic Fellowship, Royal Melbourne Hospital
Virginia Urology, Richmond, VA

John Hollingsworth, MD, MS
Robert Wood Johnson Clinical Scholars Program, University of Michigan
Assistant Professor, University of Michigan

Kathleen Kieran, MD
Pediatric Urology Fellowship, University of Tennessee – Memphis
Assistant Professor, University of Iowa

 

Class of 2007

Jeffrey Montgomery, MD, MHSA
Health Services Research Fellowship, University of Michigan
Oncology Fellowship, MD Anderson
Assistant Professor, University of Michigan

Damon Davis, MD
Assistant Professor, Michigan State University

Wendy Siu, MD
Male Reconstruction Fellowship, University of Michigan
Group Health Medical Center, Seattle, WA

 

Class of 2006

David Taub, MD, MBA
Health Services Research Fellowship, University of Michigan
Holy Cross Medical Group, Fort Lauderdale, FL

Bert Chen, MD
Georgia Urology, Atlanta, GA

Peter Fisher, MD
Western Urological Clinic, Salt Lake City, UT

 

Class of 2005

Ronald Suh, MD
Urology of Indiana, Indianapolis, IN

David Miller, MD, MPH
Health Services Research Fellowship, University of Michigan
Urologic Oncology Fellowship, UCLA
Assistant Professor, University of Michigan

Herk Khaira, MD
Urologic Oncology and Robotic Fellowship, Royal Melbourne Hospital
Napa Valley Urology Associates, Napa, CA

 

Class of 2004

Craig Kozler, MD
Urology Associates, Fort Atkinson, WI

Timothy Schuster, MD
Infertility Fellowship, University of Michigan
Genito-Urinary Surgeons, Toledo, OH

Atreya Dash, MD
Urologic Oncology Fellowship, Memorial Sloan Kettering
Assistant Professor, University of California – Irvine

Khaled Hafez, MD, BCh 
Renal Surgery and Transplantation Fellowship, Cleveland Clinic
Associate Professor, University of Michigan

 

Class of 2003

Brent Hollenbeck, MD, MS
Health Services Research Fellowship, University of Michigan
Endourology and Urologic Oncology Fellowship, University of Michigan
Associate Professor, University of Michigan

Caleb Nelson, MD, MPH
Health Services Research Fellowship, University of Michigan
Pediatric Urology Fellowship, Johns Hopkins University
Assistant Professor, Boston Children’s Hospital

 

Class of 2002

Stephanie Kielb - academic practice (Northwestern University)
Mike Rashid - private practice (Ohio)
Brian Seifman - fellowship, then private practice (Michigan)

 

Class of 2001

Chris Vallorosi - private practice (Delaware)
Jeffrey Williams - private practice (New Jersey)
Robert Marcovich - fellowship, then academic practice (University of Texas, San Antonio)

 

Class of 2000

No residents completed training this year, as this was the year we added the year of research into our program.

 

Class of 1999

David Kraklau - private practice (Michigan)
Armando Plata - private practice (California)
Marie Blanche Tchetgen - fellowship, then private practice (Texas)

 

Class of 1998

Muzammil Ahmed - private practice (Michigan)
Keow Mei Goh - private practice (Michigan)
Apoorva Vashi - private practice (Florida)


Class of 1997

Cheryl Lee – Fellowship in Urologic Oncology (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center)
  Associate Professor, University of Michigan

Thomas Richardson - private practice (Iowa)
Anita Tekchandani - private practice (Michigan)