Review Items - Axilla, Posterior Shoulder, & Arm

Osteology:
Scapula (N420, TG2-03A, N421, TG2-03B)
Scapular notch
Supra- & infraspinous fossae
Acromion process
Clavicle - acromial half (N419, TG2-03A)
Humerus (N420, TG2-03A,N421, TG2-03B)
Head
Neck (anatomical & surgical)
Greater, lesser tubercles & crest of each
Bicipital (intertubercular) groove
Deltoid tuberosity
Medial & lateral epicondyles
Radial groove of humerus
Ulna (N436,N439, TG2-04AB)
Olecranon process
Coronoid process
Styloid process of ulna
Radius (N436,N439, TG2-04AB)
Head
Neck
Tuberosity
Styloid process of radius
Brachial plexus: (N429,N430, TG2-14, TG2-13)
A. Suprascapular n. (N429, TG2-14, N426, TG2-08)
B. Long thoracic n. (N429,N190, TG2-13)
Medial cord (N430, TG2-14)
C. Medial pectoral n. (N429, TG2-13)
D. Medial brachial cutaneous n. (N433,N479, TG2-13, TG2-14)
E. Medial antebrachial cutaneous n. (N433,N479, TG2-13, TG2-14)
F. Ulnar nerve (N433,N476, TG2-13, TG2-14)
G. Contribution to median n. (N429, TG2-13, TG2-14)
Lateral cord
H. Lateral pectoral n. (N429, TG2-13, TG2-14)
I. Musculocutaneous n. (N474, TG2-13, TG2-14)
J. Contribution to median n. (N429, TG2-13, TG2-14)
K. Median n. (N473,N475, TG2-13, TG2-14)
Posterior cord (N430, TG2-13, TG2-14)
L. Upper subscapular n. (N429, TG2-13, TG2-14)
M. Thoracodorsal n. (middle subscapular n.) (N426, TG2-13, TG2-14)
N. Lower subscapular n. (N426, TG2-13, TG2-14)
O. Axillary n. (N426, TG2-13, TG2-14)
P. Radial n. (N477,N478, TG2-13, TG2-14)
Other nerves:
Q. Intercostobrachial n. (N429,N473,N479)
Muscles & related structures:
Deltoid m. (N424, TG2-07)
R. Teres major m. (N424, TG2-07, TG2-08)
Rotator cuff (N425, N426, TG2-08, TG2-16A, TG2-16B, TG2-16C)
S. Supraspinatus m.
T. Infraspinatus m.
U. Teres minor m.
V. Subscapularis m.
Serratus anterior m. (N191, TG4-07)
W, X, Y. Biceps brachii m. (bicipital aponeurosis, long & short heads) (N431, TG2-17)
Z. Coracobrachialis m. (N431, TG2-17)
AA. Brachialis m. (N431, TG2-17)
BB,CC,DD. Triceps brachii m. (long, lateral, & medial heads) (N432, TG2-18A, TG2-18B)
EE. Anconeus m. (N432,N444, TG2-18)
Fascia, boundaries & compartments:
Boundaries of axilla - anterior & posterior axillary folds (N181, TG4-01)
Anterior and posterior compartments of arm (N435)
Neurovascular compartment of arm (N435)
Medial and lateral intermuscular septa (N435)
Cubital fossa (N418, TG2-23)
Quadrangular space (N426, TG2-08)
Triangular space (N426, TG2-08)
Subacromial (subdeltoid) bursa (N423, TG2-42)
Vessels:
FF. Suprascapular a. & v. (N426, TG2-08, N427, TG2-15)
Axillary a. & v. (N184,N189, TG2-15A, TG2-15B)
Thoracoacromial a. (N427, TG2-15)
GG. Lateral thoracic a. (N191,N427, TG2-15A, TG2-15B)
HH. Subscapular a. (N427, TG2-15A, TG2-15B)
     II. Thoracodorsal a. (N427, TG2-15A, TG2-15B)
     JJ. Circumflex scapular a. & its collateral circulation (N427, TG2-15, TG2-09A)
KK. & LL. Circumflex humeral aa. (anterior & posterior) (N427, TG2-15, TG2-09A)
Brachial a. & vv. (N434,N429, TG2-17, TG2-19)
MM. Deep brachial a. (N434, TG2-18, TG2-19)
Axillary lymph nodes: (N184, TG2-11)
Pectoral (anterior axillary)
Humeral (lateral axillary)
Subscapular (posterior axillary)
Central axillary
Apical axillary
Clinical Items:
Erb-Duchenne palsy
Klumpke's palsy
Radial nerve ("Saturday night") palsy
Rotator cuff tear
Subdeltoid/subacromial bursitis
Painful arc syndrome